How much sodium is in processed American cheese?
351 milligrams of sodium in 1 slice (3/4 ounce)351 mg of sodium in 1 slice (3/4 ounce)
Typical value: brands differ, so check the label. Check a label
Sodium in other portions of processed American cheese| Portion | Sodium |
|---|
| 1 ounce | 474 milligrams of sodium in 1 ounce474 mg |
|---|
| 1 slice (1 ounce) | 468 milligrams of sodium in 1 slice (1 ounce)468 mg |
|---|
| 1 cup, shredded | 1,888 milligrams of sodium in 1 cup, shredded1,888 mg |
|---|
| 1 cup, diced | 2,339 milligrams of sodium in 1 cup, diced2,339 mg |
|---|
| 1 cup, melted | 4,077 milligrams of sodium in 1 cup, melted4,077 mg |
|---|
| 100 g | 1,671 milligrams of sodium in 100 g1,671 mg |
|---|
See everything in a serving of American cheese, processed
Where these numbers come from
USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, record 170853. The source describes it as: Cheese, pasteurized process, American, fortified with vitamin D.
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Human Nutrition Research Center. FoodData Central. [Internet]. [cited 11 October 2026]. Available from https://fdc.nal.usda.gov/. Releases used: Foundation Foods, April 2026; SR Legacy, April 2018; Survey Foods (FNDDS 2021-2023), October 2024.
Data built on 11 October 2026 (data-2026-10-11).
Report an error in a number